Security Robot Cost per Hour vs. Security Guards in 2026

Robotics Reviewed Research DeskNovember 1, 2026Sources: city contracts, bid tabulations, and federal wage data

Our analysts collected the security robot prices in public city contracts and news reports, Knightscope's published estimate for indoor robots, 2025 and 2026 contract guard rates from three public agencies, and federal wage data, to compare what a security robot and a security guard cost per hour as of Q4 2026.1

Key Findings

  • Public security robot contracts worked out to $2.40 to $11.37 per calendar hour, against $26.80 to $33.69 an hour in recent city and port contracts for unarmed guards.
  • Huntington Park, California, paid Knightscope $72,000 for a year of one K5 robot, or $8.22 an hour around the clock, after a $27,600 discount on the $99,600 list price.
  • Staffing one guard post around the clock at the median 2026 bid in Lubbock, Texas, would cost $239,498 a year, 3.3 times Huntington Park's yearly robot contract.
  • Proof News counted at least 21 security robot deployments since 2015 and found that at least 13 had ended by August 2026.

Security robots are wheeled machines with cameras, sensors, and a speaker that patrol a set route and send alerts to people watching remotely. Companies such as Knightscope and Cobalt AI rent them by the year, with the hardware, software, and support included.13,14 Cobalt AI does not post a price for its annual contracts, but city councils approve robot and guard contracts in public, which puts real numbers on both sides of the comparison.

We used city agenda documents, council and news reports on robot leases, a Knightscope sales brief, one city's guard bid tabulation, two public agencies' guard contract rates, and Bureau of Labor Statistics wage and benefit data. We divided yearly and monthly robot prices by the hours in a year or month, and multiplied guard rates by the same hours to price a post staffed around the clock.

In the following sections, we compare what security robots cost, hourly robot and guard cost, the yearly cost of a 24/7 post, and how recent robot programs ended.

What Security Robots Cost in Public Contracts

Every security robot in these public contracts was rented by subscription, so a buyer judging the price needs to know what a year of service costs and what one robot covers.

Security robot prices in public contracts and vendor estimates
Buyer or sourceRobot and scopePriceTermCost per hour
City of Huntington Park, CaliforniaKnightscope K5 outdoor robot, 1 robot, 5 control-center licenses$72,000 a year after a $27,600 discount; $99,600 before212 months from May 15, 2020, renewing yearly$8.22
New York City, Times Square subway stationKnightscope K5 lease$9 per hour3Two-month trial, patrolling midnight to 6 a.m.$9.00
New York Police DepartmentOne rented Knightscope K5 and a seven-month service subscription$12,2504Seven monthsNot available
San Antonio International AirportKnightscope K5 for door-alarm checks in a secure indoor area$21,000 for the first year of a five-year contract worth up to $109,0005One year, with four annual renewal options$2.40
Indoor security robots from other vendors, as estimated by KnightscopeHardware lease or software subscription$5,000 to $8,000 a month6Not stated$6.85 to $10.96

Source: Robotics Reviewed analysis of a Huntington Park city agreement, CBS New York, the New York Post, KSAT, and a Knightscope sales brief. Cost per hour divides yearly prices by 8,760 hours and monthly prices by 730.

Key Findings

  • Most public contracts cover one robot for one year. Huntington Park's order form lists a $78,000 base price for a K5 outdoor robot plus four add-on packages, before a $27,600 discount that brought the year to $72,000.
  • San Antonio's price was the lowest at $21,000 for a year, for a robot that was to answer door alarms in one indoor area, a narrower job than an outdoor patrol.
  • Rates per hour assume the robot runs around the clock. New York City used its K5 for six hours a night, so its effective cost per hour of patrol was the full $9.

Security Robot vs. Security Guard Cost per Hour

Guard rates in public contracts include the security company's overhead and profit, which makes them the closest comparison to a robot subscription that bundles everything into one fee.

What security guards cost per hour
RateBasisHourly cost
U.S. security guards, mean wage, May 20251,283,470 guards nationwide$20.42 wage; $29.17 with benefits7,8
City of Lubbock, Texas, unarmed regular shifts, 2026 bids17 bidding firms$20.00 to $42.00; median $27.349
City of Alexandria, Virginia, unarmed contract rates, March 2026Three city contracts$26.80 to $31.50, fully burdened; $28.97 for General Services10
Port of Bellingham, Washington, unarmed on-site guards, 2025 to 2026One contract, state contracted rate$33.6911

Source: Robotics Reviewed analysis of U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage data, May 2025, City of Lubbock, City of Alexandria, and Port of Bellingham contract documents.

Hourly cost: security robots vs. security guards
Security robots
San Antonio K5
$2.40
Indoor robots
$6.85 to $10.96
Huntington Park K5
$8.22 to $11.37
New York City K5
$9.00
Security guards
BLS mean wage
$20.42 to $29.17
Alexandria, Va.
$26.80 to $31.50
Lubbock median bid
$27.34
Port of Bellingham
$33.69
  • Security robot
  • Security guard

Lighter segments show a list price, benefit costs, or the top of a range.

Source: Huntington Park, CBS New York, KSAT, Knightscope, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Lubbock, Alexandria, and Port of Bellingham. Chart: Robotics Reviewed.

Key Findings

  • Every robot hourly cost we calculated came in below $11.50, and every recent unarmed guard contract rate we found came in above $26 an hour.
  • Knightscope's own sales brief puts guard costs at roughly $25 to more than $65 an hour depending on market and armed status,6 a range that covers all three public agencies' rates.
  • An hour of robot patrol does not buy the same work as an hour of a guard. New York City sent two police officers with its robot at all times during the trial, and a robot cannot detain anyone or respond to an emergency in person.

Yearly Cost of a 24/7 Security Post: Robot vs. Guard

Many sites need one post covered every hour of the year, which takes about 4.2 full-time guards working 2,080 hours each. A single robot subscription covers the same hours, so the yearly totals show the size of the gap a buyer is weighing.

Yearly cost of covering one post 24 hours a day, 365 days a year
OptionYearly cost
Knightscope K5, San Antonio airport first-year price$21,000
Knightscope K5, Huntington Park contract$72,000
Knightscope K5 at New York City's $9 hourly rate$78,840
Indoor security robot at $5,000 to $8,000 a month$60,000 to $96,000
Knightscope K5, Huntington Park list price$99,600
Guard at the Lubbock median bid$239,498
Guard at the Alexandria General Services rate of $28.97 an hour10$253,777
Guard at the BLS mean wage with benefits$255,542
Guard at the Port of Bellingham rate$295,124

Source: Robotics Reviewed analysis of the contracts and rates above, over 8,760 hours a year.

Yearly cost of one post staffed around the clock
San Antonio K5
$21,000
Huntington Park K5
$72,000 to $99,600
New York City K5
$78,840
Indoor robot
$60,000 to $96,000
Lubbock guard
$239,498
BLS guard
$255,542
Bellingham guard
$295,124
  • Security robot
  • Security guard

Source: Huntington Park, KSAT, CBS New York, Knightscope, Lubbock, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Port of Bellingham. Chart: Robotics Reviewed.

Key Findings

  • At the Lubbock median bid, a guard post costs $239,498 a year, 3.3 times Huntington Park's discounted robot contract and 2.4 times its list price.
  • A 24/7 post at the Lubbock median costs 5.6 times the $42,470 mean yearly wage of one U.S. security guard, because round-the-clock coverage takes more than four full-time guards plus the security company's overhead.
  • Buyers rarely face an all-robot or all-guard choice. A robot can cover routine rounds on overnight hours while guards handle response, which is how Knightscope now sells its service.

How Recent Security Robot Programs Ended

A low hourly price matters only if the robot stays in service, so the record of public robot programs is part of the cost.

Outcomes of public security robot programs, as reported through August 2026
ProgramRobotTermOutcome
New York City, Times Square subway stationKnightscope K52023 pilot at $9 an hourProgram scrapped when the pilot expired in 202412
San Antonio International AirportKnightscope K52024 one-month testAirport did not go ahead with the $21,000 lease after problems with badge scanning, communication, and navigation12
Dublin, OhioKnightscope robot in a downtown parkTwo-year pilotEnded in May after less than 10 months; the city said it “did not fully meet our operational needs”12
Salem, OregonThree Daxbot robots in a downtown parking garageThree-month pilotEnded in April, with no further funding for robot security12

Source: Proof News, “The Roboguard Revolution is Short-Circuiting,” August 10, 202612

Key Findings

  • Proof News found that Knightscope held the most security robot contracts of any company and accounted for the bulk of the cancellations.
  • Dublin, Ohio, said its robot identified no criminal incidents and led to no tickets or arrests during its time in a downtown park.
  • Knightscope has since bought Event Risk, a national security guard company, and now sells robots and guards together. CEO William Santana Li told Proof News that “Technology cannot do everything” and that the combination of robots and people “can be very powerful.”

What Security Robot Costs Mean for Property and Facility Managers

The hourly numbers favor robots by a wide margin, and the program record shows why buyers have been cautious anyway. Of the at least 21 deployments Proof News found since 2015, at least 13 had ended, including the pilots in New York City, Dublin, and Salem,12 while Huntington Park's 2020 order form renewed a subscription for a robot the city was already leasing.

Pricing is also moving toward bundles. Cobalt AI includes round-the-clock monitoring by its own staff in every annual contract,14 and Knightscope now sells guards alongside its robots. Our report on robots-as-a-service pricing compares security robot rates with subscription prices for warehouse and cleaning robots.

So if you are weighing a security robot against a guard post, price the robot for the specific rounds it would take over, and ask who responds, and at what cost, when the robot raises an alarm.

Sources
Methodology
We included every security robot price we could find in a public contract, council record, or news report, plus Knightscope's published estimate for indoor robots from other vendors. The contracts date from 2020 to 2024 and are shown at the prices stated then. Robot cost per hour divides a yearly price by 8,760 hours and a monthly price by 730 hours, which assumes the robot is available around the clock; New York City's $9 rate is shown as stated. Guard rates are unarmed, regular-shift rates from public bids and contracts; the Lubbock figure is the median of 17 bids. The national figure divides the May 2025 mean hourly wage for security guards by 0.70, because wages and salaries made up 70.0% of private-industry employer compensation costs in June 2026. The yearly cost of a 24/7 post multiplies each hourly rate by 8,760 hours, and full-time equivalents divide 8,760 by 2,080. Program outcomes are as reported by Proof News. We calculated products, differences, and ratios from the published values.