Gorilla 76 logo

Gorilla 76

Gorilla 76 is an industrial marketing agency founded in St. Louis in 2006 that works with midsized manufacturers, including robotics systems integrators1,2. It publishes its entry price and typical program budgets2.

Robotics Reviewed Editorial TeamUpdated November 1, 2026gorilla76.com

Our take

Gorilla 76 ranks fifth in our first group of robotics marketing agencies. It knows manufacturers well, publishes what it charges to start and what most clients spend, and has a pipeline case study with numbers2,3.

Robotics is one client type among many. It names robotics systems integrators as clients but publishes no robotics case study, so robot makers will find more direct experience at TREW or Walker Sands2.

Scores by criterion

Gorilla 76 scores out of 10
Pricing transparency8.2
Robotics and B2B tech expertise6.5
Client results evidence7.6
Company durability7.0
Service breadth7.6
Overall score (average of the five)7.4

Pricing transparency (8.2): a fixed $12,000 Road Map and published typical program budgets2.

Robotics and B2B tech expertise (6.5): deep manufacturing focus with robotics systems integrators as a named client type, but no published robotics case study1,2.

Client results evidence (7.6): a named case study with $9 million in marketing-sourced pipeline and eight new customers in the first year3.

Company durability (7.0): founded in 2006 and still led by its two founders, with a fully remote team of 361.

Service breadth (7.6): strategy, content, SEO, paid lead generation, and coaching for in-house teams2,3.

Each criterion is defined in how we score marketing agencies.

Who uses Gorilla 76 and what it's for

Gorilla 76 focuses on midsized B2B manufacturers that sell complex, customized products with long, consultative sales cycles1. Its clients include engineering-heavy OEMs, custom machine builders, contract manufacturers, robotics integrators, and industry 4.0 technology companies1.

The typical buyer is a robotics integrator or machine builder whose leadership wants marketing tied to new customer growth.

Services and pricing

Every new client starts with an Industrial Marketing Road Map, which costs $12,000 regardless of company size, with no further commitment required2. Most clients running a full program spend $200,000 to $250,000 a year including agency fees and media, while some start at $50,000 to $100,0002.

Gorilla 76 does not require a 12-month contract and spends the first months on strategy1. For companies with in-house teams it can act as a coach or consultant2.

Industrial results

Davron Technologies, a Chattanooga, Tennessee maker of industrial ovens, gained eight new customers in the first year of the engagement. In year two, Gorilla 76 reports 20% revenue growth and $9 million in pipeline sourced directly through marketing3.

Company size and durability

Joe Sullivan and Jon Franko founded Gorilla 76 in 2006, and both still run it. The team is fully remote with 36 people1. It does not publish revenue. Robotics Reviewed estimates yearly revenue of roughly $6 million to $8 million, based on its headcount and published program budgets. This is an estimate, not a reported figure.

Competitive landscape

Which of these companies scores best, and who is each one built for?Hover over or tap a logo for details.
Top rated, for smaller operationsTop rated, for large enterprisesLower score, for smaller operationsLower score, for large enterprises45678910Review Score← Smaller operationsLarge enterprises →Who it's built for7.47.97.77.67.56.4
Gorilla 76 and its competitors
CompanyServicesPricing modelClient focusWhere Gorilla 76 wins or loses
Gorilla 76Road Map strategy, content, SEO, and paid lead generation2Published: $12K Road Map; most programs $200K to $250K a year with media2Midsized manufacturers, including robotics systems integrators1Pipeline programs for manufacturers; no robotics case study
TREW MarketingStrategy, brand, content, HubSpot, websites, and PR22,8Published: retainers $10K to $16K a month, projects $10K to $30K6Engineering and technical companies, including systems integrators23TREW wins on an engineering-only focus and published prices. Gorilla 76 wins on pipeline programs for midsized manufacturers.
First Page SageSEO, GEO, content, and PR placements, six to seven deliverables a month10Published: $6,000 to $12,000 a month, month to month11More than 150 clients, most of them midsized9First Page Sage wins on search and AI answer visibility on month-to-month terms. Gorilla 76 wins on pipeline programs for midsized manufacturers.
Weidert GroupHubSpot inbound marketing, sales enablement, websites, and paid ads14,15Published: $15K to $30K a month; projects $50K to $100K or more12B2B industrial companies and manufacturers13Weidert wins on HubSpot depth and employee ownership. Gorilla 76 wins on pipeline programs for midsized manufacturers.
Walker SandsPR, strategy, digital, creative, content, RevOps, and web24Not published24Enterprise B2B in technology, manufacturing, and supply chain16Walker Sands wins on scale, PR reach, and service breadth. Gorilla 76 wins on pipeline programs for midsized manufacturers.
PRLabMedia relations and thought leadership PR25Quote-based; publishes robotics PR market ranges of $15,000 to $28,000 a month25,20Seed-stage startups to funded B2B tech scaleups19PRLab wins on robotics press coverage in Europe and the US. Gorilla 76 wins on pipeline programs for midsized manufacturers.

Limits

No published robotics case study2.

Full programs are a large commitment at about $200,000 to $250,000 a year including media2.

Its published process centers on strategy, content, SEO, and paid lead generation rather than media relations2,3.

What customers say

Where it helps

I know we are in a partnership now. It’s like a branch of our business that’s helping us grow our revenue.

Where it falls short

We found no published complaints. Robotics buyers may notice the lack of robotics-specific case studies2.

Where customer reviews couldn't be found, our analysts attempted to give a voice to buyer sentiment, drawing on real information from review sites, forums and product documentation. Based on: Gorilla 76 case studies, FAQ, and pricing pages, accessed November 1, 2026.

Leadership

  • Joe Sullivan

    Joe Sullivan

    Managing Member and Co-Founder

    Co-founded Gorilla 76 in 2006, leads business development, and hosts The Manufacturing Executive podcast5.

    Read full profile

  • Jon Franko

    Managing Member and Co-Founder

    Co-founded Gorilla 76 with Joe Sullivan in 20064,1.

Sources

  1. Gorilla 76, FAQ, accessed November 1, 2026
  2. Gorilla 76, Our process and pricing, accessed November 1, 2026
  3. Gorilla 76, Case study: driving $9M in pipeline for an industrial oven manufacturer, accessed November 1, 2026
  4. Gorilla 76, Our team, accessed November 1, 2026
  5. Gorilla 76, Joe Sullivan, accessed November 1, 2026
  6. TREW Marketing, Our process and pricing, accessed November 1, 2026
  7. TREW Marketing, About, accessed November 1, 2026
  8. TREW Marketing, Path Robotics case study, accessed November 1, 2026
  9. First Page Sage, Company, accessed November 1, 2026
  10. First Page Sage, Manufacturing SEO and GEO agency, accessed November 1, 2026
  11. First Page Sage, GEO and AEO pricing statistics: 2026 report, accessed November 1, 2026
  12. Weidert Group, Pricing, accessed November 1, 2026
  13. Weidert Group, About us, accessed November 1, 2026
  14. Weidert Group, HubSpot agency, accessed November 1, 2026
  15. Weidert Group, MūL Technologies case study, accessed November 1, 2026
  16. Walker Sands, Industries, accessed November 1, 2026
  17. Walker Sands, About, accessed November 1, 2026
  18. Walker Sands, KUKA Robotics awareness-driven PR, accessed November 1, 2026
  19. PRLab, Our clients, accessed November 1, 2026
  20. PRLab, About PRLab, accessed November 1, 2026
  21. PRLab, Smart Robotics case study, accessed November 1, 2026
  22. TREW Marketing, Marketing to engineers, accessed November 1, 2026
  23. TREW Marketing, Stand out as a systems integrator, accessed November 1, 2026
  24. Walker Sands, B2B marketing services, accessed November 1, 2026
  25. PRLab, Robotics PR agency, accessed November 1, 2026