PRLab logo

PRLab

PRLab is a B2B tech PR agency founded in Amsterdam in 2018 with a robotics practice and offices in Europe and Austin, Texas1. It has run PR for warehouse robotics companies Smart Robotics and Addverb4,5.

Robotics Reviewed Editorial TeamUpdated November 1, 2026prlab.co

Our take

PRLab ranks sixth in our first group of robotics marketing agencies. It is a PR specialist with a robotics practice and real robotics clients, which makes it a fit for robotics startups and scaleups that need media coverage in the US and Europe2,4.

It does one thing. PRLab sells PR and thought leadership rather than full marketing programs, and it quotes each client rather than publishing its own prices1,2.

Scores by criterion

PRLab scores out of 10
Pricing transparency5.0
Robotics and B2B tech expertise7.8
Client results evidence7.3
Company durability6.0
Service breadth5.8
Overall score (average of the five)6.4

Pricing transparency (5.0): it publishes typical market ranges for robotics PR but tailors its own packages2,1.

Robotics and B2B tech expertise (7.8): a dedicated robotics practice with Smart Robotics and Addverb as named clients2,4,5.

Client results evidence (7.3): coverage counts and audience numbers for named robotics clients, but no pipeline or revenue results4,5.

Company durability (6.0): founded in 2018, with more than 200 clients and five offices1,3.

Service breadth (5.8): media relations and thought leadership PR only2.

Each criterion is defined in how we score marketing agencies.

Who uses PRLab and what it's for

PRLab works with B2B tech companies from seed-stage startups to funded scaleups, and says it has supported more than 200 clients3. Its robotics practice serves automation companies, collaborative robot makers, and robotic system providers2.

The typical buyer is a robotics company entering new markets in the US or Europe that needs trade and business press coverage.

Services and pricing

PRLab offers media relations and executive thought leadership, aiming at outlets such as The Robot Report and Robotics Business Review2. It says its PR strategies are custom-made for each client1.

On its robotics page, PRLab says industrial robotics companies with quarterly announcements typically spend $15,000 to $28,000 a month on PR, and project-based launches cost $15,000 to $50,0002. These are market ranges, not a PRLab price list.

Robotics work

Since 2022, PRLab has run PR for Smart Robotics, a Dutch warehouse automation company, producing more than 300 pieces of coverage with an online audience of 18.2 million and a readership of 380,000. In March 2024 the program expanded to the Benelux and DACH regions4.

For Addverb, an intralogistics robotics company, PRLab ran a nine-month program to build credibility in English-speaking markets in Europe and the US5.

Company size and durability

Matias Rodsevich founded PRLab in 2018. It lists offices in Amsterdam, Austin, Stockholm, Munich, and Madrid1. It does not publish revenue or headcount. Robotics Reviewed estimates a team of about 25 to 30 people and yearly revenue of roughly $3 million to $5 million, based on third-party company listings and the PR budgets it publishes. This is an estimate, not a reported figure.

Competitive landscape

Which of these companies scores best, and who is each one built for?Hover over or tap a logo for details.
Top rated, for smaller operationsTop rated, for large enterprisesLower score, for smaller operationsLower score, for large enterprises45678910Review Score← Smaller operationsLarge enterprises →Who it's built for6.47.97.77.67.57.4
PRLab and its competitors
CompanyServicesPricing modelClient focusWhere PRLab wins or loses
PRLabMedia relations and thought leadership PR2Quote-based; publishes robotics PR market ranges of $15,000 to $28,000 a month2,1Seed-stage startups to funded B2B tech scaleups3Robotics PR in Europe and the US; PR only
TREW MarketingStrategy, brand, content, HubSpot, websites, and PR21,8Published: retainers $10K to $16K a month, projects $10K to $30K6Engineering and technical companies, including systems integrators22TREW wins on an engineering-only focus and published prices. PRLab wins on robotics press coverage in Europe and the US.
First Page SageSEO, GEO, content, and PR placements, six to seven deliverables a month10Published: $6,000 to $12,000 a month, month to month11More than 150 clients, most of them midsized9First Page Sage wins on search and AI answer visibility on month-to-month terms. PRLab wins on robotics press coverage in Europe and the US.
Weidert GroupHubSpot inbound marketing, sales enablement, websites, and paid ads14,15Published: $15K to $30K a month; projects $50K to $100K or more12B2B industrial companies and manufacturers13Weidert wins on HubSpot depth and employee ownership. PRLab wins on robotics press coverage in Europe and the US.
Walker SandsPR, strategy, digital, creative, content, RevOps, and web23Not published23Enterprise B2B in technology, manufacturing, and supply chain16Walker Sands wins on scale, PR reach, and service breadth. PRLab wins on robotics press coverage in Europe and the US.
Gorilla 76Road Map strategy, content, SEO, and paid lead generation24Published: $12K Road Map; most programs $200K to $250K a year with media24Midsized manufacturers, including robotics systems integrators19Gorilla 76 wins on pipeline programs for midsized manufacturers. PRLab wins on robotics press coverage in Europe and the US.

Limits

PR only: no SEO, paid media, websites, or marketing automation2.

Its own prices are not published1.

Results are coverage and audience counts, not leads or revenue4.

What customers say

Where it helps

PRLab's robotics case studies stress coverage volume and market expansion, such as Smart Robotics' move into Benelux and DACH media4.

Where it falls short

PRLab's own Smart Robotics case study notes fluctuations in PR coverage during the partnership4.

Where customer reviews couldn't be found, our analysts attempted to give a voice to buyer sentiment, drawing on real information from review sites, forums and product documentation. Based on: PRLab case studies, robotics practice page, and about page, accessed November 1, 2026.

Leadership

Sources