Weidert Group logo

Weidert Group

Weidert Group is an employee-owned industrial marketing agency in Appleton, Wisconsin, and one of the first HubSpot partners in the world1,2,3. It publishes retainer and project prices4 and launched an autonomous robotic cart for MūL Technologies5.

Robotics Reviewed Editorial TeamUpdated November 1, 2026weidert.com

Our take

Weidert Group ranks third in our first group of robotics marketing agencies. It is a steady, employee-owned firm with more than 40 years in industrial marketing, published prices, and deep HubSpot skills2,4,3.

Its robotics record is thinner than TREW's. The main robotics example is a product launch for MūL Technologies' autonomous cart5, so robot makers should treat Weidert as an industrial inbound specialist rather than a robotics specialist.

Scores by criterion

Weidert Group scores out of 10
Pricing transparency8.3
Robotics and B2B tech expertise6.8
Client results evidence7.3
Company durability7.6
Service breadth8.0
Overall score (average of the five)7.6

Pricing transparency (8.3): monthly retainer and project ranges plus onboarding packages are published4.

Robotics and B2B tech expertise (6.8): a long industrial and manufacturing focus, but only one published robotics case study2,5.

Client results evidence (7.3): case studies with lead and customer counts, such as 738 MQLs and 31 new customers for Falcon Structures6,5.

Company durability (7.6): more than 40 years in business, 100% employee-owned, and 28 marketers2,3.

Service breadth (8.0): strategy, lead generation, websites, sales enablement, HubSpot implementation, and paid ads1,5.

Each criterion is defined in how we score marketing agencies.

Who uses Weidert and what it's for

Weidert serves B2B industrial companies and manufacturers, including OEMs and industrial and mechanical contractors2,4. Most clients run their marketing and sales on HubSpot, where Weidert is a Diamond Solutions Partner and one of the first 20 partners worldwide3.

The typical buyer is an industrial or automation company that wants a full inbound program on HubSpot with sales enablement attached.

Services and pricing

Weidert publishes a retainer range of $15,000 to $30,000 a month and project pricing of $50,000 to more than $100,000 depending on scope4. HubSpot onboarding starts at $3,400 for Quickstart and $5,200 for Guided onboarding4.

Its services cover marketing planning and strategy, lead generation, website strategy and development, sales enablement and automation, and HubSpot implementation and training1.

Robotics and industrial work

When MūL Technologies launched MARC, its mobile autonomous robotic cart, it had no website or brand recognition. About six months after Weidert launched the site and ran SEO, social, and paid campaigns, MūL had 134 prospects from paid advertising and 38 from organic, direct, and referral traffic5.

In a broader industrial case, Falcon Structures, a Texas maker of shipping-container structures, reported 738 MQLs, 31 new customers, and a 14% increase in monthly sales after a rebrand and inbound program6.

Company size and durability

Weidert is 100% employee-owned through an employee stock ownership plan2 and describes itself as a group of 28 marketers3. It does not publish revenue. Robotics Reviewed estimates yearly revenue of roughly $5 million to $6 million, based on its headcount and published retainer range. This is an estimate, not a reported figure.

Competitive landscape

Which of these companies scores best, and who is each one built for?Hover over or tap a logo for details.
Top rated, for smaller operationsTop rated, for large enterprisesLower score, for smaller operationsLower score, for large enterprises45678910Review Score← Smaller operationsLarge enterprises →Who it's built for7.67.97.77.57.46.4
Weidert Group and its competitors
CompanyServicesPricing modelClient focusWhere Weidert wins or loses
Weidert GroupHubSpot inbound marketing, sales enablement, websites, and paid ads3,5Published: $15K to $30K a month; projects $50K to $100K or more4B2B industrial companies and manufacturers2HubSpot depth and published prices; little robotics work
TREW MarketingStrategy, brand, content, HubSpot, websites, and PR22,10Published: retainers $10K to $16K a month, projects $10K to $30K8Engineering and technical companies, including systems integrators23TREW wins on an engineering-only focus and published prices. Weidert wins on HubSpot depth and employee ownership.
First Page SageSEO, GEO, content, and PR placements, six to seven deliverables a month12Published: $6,000 to $12,000 a month, month to month13More than 150 clients, most of them midsized11First Page Sage wins on search and AI answer visibility on month-to-month terms. Weidert wins on HubSpot depth and employee ownership.
Walker SandsPR, strategy, digital, creative, content, RevOps, and web24Not published24Enterprise B2B in technology, manufacturing, and supply chain14Walker Sands wins on scale, PR reach, and service breadth. Weidert wins on HubSpot depth and employee ownership.
Gorilla 76Road Map strategy, content, SEO, and paid lead generation25Published: $12K Road Map; most programs $200K to $250K a year with media25Midsized manufacturers, including robotics systems integrators17Gorilla 76 wins on pipeline programs for midsized manufacturers. Weidert wins on HubSpot depth and employee ownership.
PRLabMedia relations and thought leadership PR26Quote-based; publishes robotics PR market ranges of $15,000 to $28,000 a month26,20Seed-stage startups to funded B2B tech scaleups19PRLab wins on robotics press coverage in Europe and the US. Weidert wins on HubSpot depth and employee ownership.

Limits

Only one published case study involves a robotics product5.

Its model is built around HubSpot, which suits HubSpot users best3.

It does not list media relations or trade show PR among its core services1.

What customers say

Where it helps

Weidert's case studies point to lead counts, new customers, and sales growth for industrial clients6.

Where it falls short

We found no published complaints. The main gap for robotics buyers is limited robotics-specific work5.

Where customer reviews couldn't be found, our analysts attempted to give a voice to buyer sentiment, drawing on real information from review sites, forums and product documentation. Based on: Weidert Group case studies, pricing, and service pages, accessed November 1, 2026.

Leadership

  • Greg Linnemanstons

    Greg Linnemanstons

    President

    Has led Weidert Group for nearly 25 years and led its move to 100% employee ownership. He spent 18 years at companies including Pillsbury and H.J. Heinz7.

    Read full profile

Sources

  1. Weidert Group, Industrial B2B marketing agency, accessed November 1, 2026
  2. Weidert Group, About us, accessed November 1, 2026
  3. Weidert Group, HubSpot agency, accessed November 1, 2026
  4. Weidert Group, Pricing, accessed November 1, 2026
  5. Weidert Group, MūL Technologies case study, accessed November 1, 2026
  6. Weidert Group, Case studies, accessed November 1, 2026
  7. Weidert Group, Greg Linnemanstons, accessed November 1, 2026
  8. TREW Marketing, Our process and pricing, accessed November 1, 2026
  9. TREW Marketing, About, accessed November 1, 2026
  10. TREW Marketing, Path Robotics case study, accessed November 1, 2026
  11. First Page Sage, Company, accessed November 1, 2026
  12. First Page Sage, Manufacturing SEO and GEO agency, accessed November 1, 2026
  13. First Page Sage, GEO and AEO pricing statistics: 2026 report, accessed November 1, 2026
  14. Walker Sands, Industries, accessed November 1, 2026
  15. Walker Sands, About, accessed November 1, 2026
  16. Walker Sands, KUKA Robotics awareness-driven PR, accessed November 1, 2026
  17. Gorilla 76, FAQ, accessed November 1, 2026
  18. Gorilla 76, Case study: driving $9M in pipeline for an industrial oven manufacturer, accessed November 1, 2026
  19. PRLab, Our clients, accessed November 1, 2026
  20. PRLab, About PRLab, accessed November 1, 2026
  21. PRLab, Smart Robotics case study, accessed November 1, 2026
  22. TREW Marketing, Marketing to engineers, accessed November 1, 2026
  23. TREW Marketing, Stand out as a systems integrator, accessed November 1, 2026
  24. Walker Sands, B2B marketing services, accessed November 1, 2026
  25. Gorilla 76, Our process and pricing, accessed November 1, 2026
  26. PRLab, Robotics PR agency, accessed November 1, 2026