TREW Marketing logo

TREW Marketing

TREW Marketing is a B2B marketing agency that has worked only with engineering and technical companies since 20081. It publishes its retainer and project prices2 and has robotics work to show, including PR for Path Robotics around the Automate show4.

Robotics Reviewed Editorial TeamUpdated November 1, 2026trewmarketing.com

Our take

TREW Marketing is the strongest fit in our first group of robotics marketing agencies, and it ranks first. It has marketed to engineers since 20081, it prints its prices on its website2,3, and it can point to named robotics clients with numbers attached4,5.

The trade-off is size. TREW is a small, founder-led firm, so buyers who need large paid media budgets, global PR teams, or many markets at once may find a larger agency such as Walker Sands a better match.

Scores by criterion

TREW Marketing scores out of 10
Pricing transparency8.6
Robotics and B2B tech expertise8.5
Client results evidence7.6
Company durability7.0
Service breadth8.0
Overall score (average of the five)7.9

Pricing transparency (8.6): retainer ranges, project ranges, and three fixed-price packages are all on the website2,3.

Robotics and B2B tech expertise (8.5): an engineering-only client base since 2008, a systems integrator program, and robotics clients such as Path Robotics and Gray Solutions1,6,4,5.

Client results evidence (7.6): named robotics case studies with media numbers, but few published revenue or pipeline figures4,5.

Company durability (7.0): 18 years in business, 70% yearly client retention, and a four-year average client tenure, offset by a small team1.

Service breadth (8.0): strategy, brand, content, marketing automation, sales enablement, websites, and PR7,4.

Each criterion is defined in how we score marketing agencies.

Who uses TREW and what it's for

TREW works with engineering and technical companies, and says it has worked with more than 100 engineering clients7. Its menu covers manufacturing and automation systems, and it runs a dedicated program for systems integrators7,6.

Typical buyers are marketing leaders at robot makers, automation integrators, and industrial technology firms who need technical content written by people who understand the product. TREW says clients usually start with a 6 or 12-month retainer and stay about four years1.

Services and pricing

TREW publishes three pricing bands. Execution retainers run $10,000 to $16,000 a month, strategy projects $10,000 to $30,000 each, and agency of record retainers $12,000 to $25,000 a month2.

It also sells fixed-price quick wins: 10 customer interviews with a report for $5,500, a content, website, HubSpot, or competitive audit for $12,000, and a mini-campaign plan with content and a playbook for $20,0003. Few agencies in this group publish prices this clearly.

Robotics and automation work

For Path Robotics, the AI welding robot maker, TREW ran an integrated PR campaign around the Automate trade show. It expanded media outreach from 5 to 32 outlets, and the campaign produced 7 media pickups and 5 pre-show or at-show interviews against targets of 4 to 6 and 1 to 24.

For Gray Solutions, a robotics and automation systems integrator now part of Gray AES, TREW built content for a full rebrand in under a year and connected HubSpot to the existing CRM5.

Company size and durability

TREW reports a 70% yearly client retention rate, an average client tenure of four years, an average staff tenure of 7.5 years, and a Net Promoter Score of 9.21. Its team averages more than 15 years of technical marketing experience7.

TREW does not publish revenue or headcount. Third-party company listings put its team at between 22 and 50 people9. Robotics Reviewed estimates yearly revenue of roughly $4 million to $8 million, based on that headcount range and the retainer prices TREW publishes. This is an estimate, not a reported figure.

Competitive landscape

Which of these companies scores best, and who is each one built for?Hover over or tap a logo for details.
Top rated, for smaller operationsTop rated, for large enterprisesLower score, for smaller operationsLower score, for large enterprises45678910Review Score← Smaller operationsLarge enterprises →Who it's built for7.97.77.67.57.46.4
TREW Marketing and its competitors
CompanyServicesPricing modelClient focusWhere TREW wins or loses
TREW MarketingStrategy, brand, content, HubSpot, websites, and PR7,4Published: retainers $10K to $16K a month, projects $10K to $30K2Engineering and technical companies, including systems integrators6Engineering-only focus and published prices; a small team
First Page SageSEO, GEO, content, and PR placements, six to seven deliverables a month11Published: $6,000 to $12,000 a month, month to month12More than 150 clients, most of them midsized10First Page Sage wins on search and AI answer visibility on month-to-month terms. TREW wins on an engineering-only focus and published prices.
Weidert GroupHubSpot inbound marketing, sales enablement, websites, and paid ads15,16Published: $15K to $30K a month; projects $50K to $100K or more13B2B industrial companies and manufacturers14Weidert wins on HubSpot depth and employee ownership. TREW wins on an engineering-only focus and published prices.
Walker SandsPR, strategy, digital, creative, content, RevOps, and web25Not published25Enterprise B2B in technology, manufacturing, and supply chain17Walker Sands wins on scale, PR reach, and service breadth. TREW wins on an engineering-only focus and published prices.
Gorilla 76Road Map strategy, content, SEO, and paid lead generation26Published: $12K Road Map; most programs $200K to $250K a year with media26Midsized manufacturers, including robotics systems integrators20Gorilla 76 wins on pipeline programs for midsized manufacturers. TREW wins on an engineering-only focus and published prices.
PRLabMedia relations and thought leadership PR27Quote-based; publishes robotics PR market ranges of $15,000 to $28,000 a month27,23Seed-stage startups to funded B2B tech scaleups22PRLab wins on robotics press coverage in Europe and the US. TREW wins on an engineering-only focus and published prices.

Limits

TREW is small. A team of a few dozen people limits how many markets, languages, and channels it can run at the same time.

Paid media is not a headline service on its menu, which centers on strategy, content, HubSpot, and websites7.

Most published results are activity measures such as outlets, pickups, and interviews rather than pipeline or revenue4.

What customers say

Where it helps

We were impressed by TREW's deep understanding of both industrial automation and the specific challenges faced by our industry. Their expertise was invaluable during the content development process, as they were able to translate complex technical concepts into clear, engaging content that's on brand and resonates with our target audience.

We brought a compelling story, and TREW Marketing helped us make sure our audience heard it when it mattered.

Where it falls short

We found no published complaints. The gaps buyers are likeliest to notice are scale and paid media depth, since TREW is a small team whose menu centers on content, HubSpot, and websites7.

Where customer reviews couldn't be found, our analysts attempted to give a voice to buyer sentiment, drawing on real information from review sites, forums and product documentation. Based on: TREW Marketing case studies and service pages, accessed November 1, 2026.

Leadership

  • Wendy Covey

    Wendy Covey

    CEO and Co-Founder

    Co-founded TREW in 2008 and wrote Content Marketing, Engineered (2020). The Wall Street Journal named her one of its 10 Most Innovative Entrepreneurs in America8,1.

    Read full profile

Sources

  1. TREW Marketing, About, accessed November 1, 2026
  2. TREW Marketing, Our process and pricing, accessed November 1, 2026
  3. TREW Marketing, Quick wins, accessed November 1, 2026
  4. TREW Marketing, Path Robotics case study, accessed November 1, 2026
  5. TREW Marketing, Gray Solutions case study, accessed November 1, 2026
  6. TREW Marketing, Stand out as a systems integrator, accessed November 1, 2026
  7. TREW Marketing, Marketing to engineers, accessed November 1, 2026
  8. TREW Marketing, Wendy Covey, accessed November 1, 2026
  9. Digital Excellence Awards, TREW Marketing agency profile, accessed November 1, 2026
  10. First Page Sage, Company, accessed November 1, 2026
  11. First Page Sage, Manufacturing SEO and GEO agency, accessed November 1, 2026
  12. First Page Sage, GEO and AEO pricing statistics: 2026 report, accessed November 1, 2026
  13. Weidert Group, Pricing, accessed November 1, 2026
  14. Weidert Group, About us, accessed November 1, 2026
  15. Weidert Group, HubSpot agency, accessed November 1, 2026
  16. Weidert Group, MūL Technologies case study, accessed November 1, 2026
  17. Walker Sands, Industries, accessed November 1, 2026
  18. Walker Sands, About, accessed November 1, 2026
  19. Walker Sands, KUKA Robotics awareness-driven PR, accessed November 1, 2026
  20. Gorilla 76, FAQ, accessed November 1, 2026
  21. Gorilla 76, Case study: driving $9M in pipeline for an industrial oven manufacturer, accessed November 1, 2026
  22. PRLab, Our clients, accessed November 1, 2026
  23. PRLab, About PRLab, accessed November 1, 2026
  24. PRLab, Smart Robotics case study, accessed November 1, 2026
  25. Walker Sands, B2B marketing services, accessed November 1, 2026
  26. Gorilla 76, Our process and pricing, accessed November 1, 2026
  27. PRLab, Robotics PR agency, accessed November 1, 2026