Walker Sands logo

Walker Sands

Walker Sands is a full-service B2B marketing and PR agency founded in 2001 with 170 employees and offices in four US cities1. It secured 52 media placements in nine months for KUKA Robotics4, but it does not publish prices.

Robotics Reviewed Editorial TeamUpdated November 1, 2026walkersands.com

Our take

Walker Sands ranks fourth in our first group of robotics marketing agencies, and it would rank higher if it published prices. It is the largest and broadest firm here, with 170 employees, a full menu from PR to RevOps, and strong robotics PR results for KUKA1,2,4.

It is built for larger B2B companies. Robotics startups and smaller manufacturers will have to ask for a proposal to learn what it costs.

Scores by criterion

Walker Sands scores out of 10
Pricing transparency3.5
Robotics and B2B tech expertise8.4
Client results evidence8.3
Company durability8.5
Service breadth9.0
Overall score (average of the five)7.5

Pricing transparency (3.5): no prices, ranges, or minimums are published2.

Robotics and B2B tech expertise (8.4): manufacturing, supply chain, and technology practices plus robotics PR for KUKA3,4.

Client results evidence (8.3): detailed case studies with placement counts, interviews, and top-tier coverage4.

Company durability (8.5): founded in 2001, 170 employees, four offices, and 10 Inc. 5000 listings1.

Service breadth (9.0): strategy, PR, digital, creative, content, RevOps, and web2.

Each criterion is defined in how we score marketing agencies.

Who uses Walker Sands and what it's for

Walker Sands serves enterprise B2B sectors from technology to manufacturing and supply chain and logistics3. It has worked with hundreds of B2B clients since 20011.

The typical buyer is a larger robotics or automation company that needs PR, content, and demand generation run together, often around trade shows and launches.

Services and pricing

Walker Sands groups its services into strategy, strategic communications, digital marketing including SEO and GEO, creative, content, revenue operations, and web2. It does not publish prices.

Robotics and automation work

For KUKA Robotics, Walker Sands secured 52 media placements in nine months, 11 of them in top-tier national manufacturing and technology outlets, and 14 on-site interviews at industry events such as IMTS and Automate4.

Company size and durability

Walker Sands was founded in 2001, lists 170 employees, has offices in Chicago, Boston, Seattle, and San Francisco, and has been an Inc. 5000 honoree 10 times1. It does not publish revenue. Robotics Reviewed estimates yearly revenue of roughly $30 million to $40 million, based on its headcount and typical revenue per employee for B2B agencies. This is an estimate, not a reported figure.

Competitive landscape

Which of these companies scores best, and who is each one built for?Hover over or tap a logo for details.
Top rated, for smaller operationsTop rated, for large enterprisesLower score, for smaller operationsLower score, for large enterprises45678910Review Score← Smaller operationsLarge enterprises →Who it's built for7.57.97.77.67.46.4
Walker Sands and its competitors
CompanyServicesPricing modelClient focusWhere Walker Sands wins or loses
Walker SandsPR, strategy, digital, creative, content, RevOps, and web2Not published2Enterprise B2B in technology, manufacturing, and supply chain3Scale, PR reach, and breadth; no published prices
TREW MarketingStrategy, brand, content, HubSpot, websites, and PR22,9Published: retainers $10K to $16K a month, projects $10K to $30K7Engineering and technical companies, including systems integrators23TREW wins on an engineering-only focus and published prices. Walker Sands wins on scale, PR reach, and service breadth.
First Page SageSEO, GEO, content, and PR placements, six to seven deliverables a month11Published: $6,000 to $12,000 a month, month to month12More than 150 clients, most of them midsized10First Page Sage wins on search and AI answer visibility on month-to-month terms. Walker Sands wins on scale, PR reach, and service breadth.
Weidert GroupHubSpot inbound marketing, sales enablement, websites, and paid ads15,16Published: $15K to $30K a month; projects $50K to $100K or more13B2B industrial companies and manufacturers14Weidert wins on HubSpot depth and employee ownership. Walker Sands wins on scale, PR reach, and service breadth.
Gorilla 76Road Map strategy, content, SEO, and paid lead generation24Published: $12K Road Map; most programs $200K to $250K a year with media24Midsized manufacturers, including robotics systems integrators17Gorilla 76 wins on pipeline programs for midsized manufacturers. Walker Sands wins on scale, PR reach, and service breadth.
PRLabMedia relations and thought leadership PR25Quote-based; publishes robotics PR market ranges of $15,000 to $28,000 a month25,20Seed-stage startups to funded B2B tech scaleups19PRLab wins on robotics press coverage in Europe and the US. Walker Sands wins on scale, PR reach, and service breadth.

Limits

No published pricing, so cost is unknown until a proposal2.

Robotics is one of many sectors rather than a specialty3.

A large agency may give smaller robotics accounts less senior attention.

What customers say

Where it helps

Walker Sands' case studies stress media placements and executive visibility, such as KUKA executives becoming go-to sources for reporters4.

Where it falls short

We found no published complaints. The most common gap for robotics buyers is that pricing is not published2.

Where customer reviews couldn't be found, our analysts attempted to give a voice to buyer sentiment, drawing on real information from review sites, forums and product documentation. Based on: Walker Sands case studies, team, and service pages, accessed November 1, 2026.

Leadership

  • Andrew Cross

    Andrew Cross

    CEO

    Leads new business, client strategy, and agency growth. He previously led the agency's public relations department6.

    Read full profile

  • Dave Parro

    President

    President of Walker Sands5.

  • Mark Miller

    Chief Financial Officer

    Chief Financial Officer of Walker Sands5.

  • Allison Ward

    Chief People Officer

    Chief People Officer of Walker Sands5.

Sources

  1. Walker Sands, About, accessed November 1, 2026
  2. Walker Sands, B2B marketing services, accessed November 1, 2026
  3. Walker Sands, Industries, accessed November 1, 2026
  4. Walker Sands, KUKA Robotics awareness-driven PR, accessed November 1, 2026
  5. Walker Sands, Our team, accessed November 1, 2026
  6. Walker Sands, Andrew Cross, accessed November 1, 2026
  7. TREW Marketing, Our process and pricing, accessed November 1, 2026
  8. TREW Marketing, About, accessed November 1, 2026
  9. TREW Marketing, Path Robotics case study, accessed November 1, 2026
  10. First Page Sage, Company, accessed November 1, 2026
  11. First Page Sage, Manufacturing SEO and GEO agency, accessed November 1, 2026
  12. First Page Sage, GEO and AEO pricing statistics: 2026 report, accessed November 1, 2026
  13. Weidert Group, Pricing, accessed November 1, 2026
  14. Weidert Group, About us, accessed November 1, 2026
  15. Weidert Group, HubSpot agency, accessed November 1, 2026
  16. Weidert Group, MūL Technologies case study, accessed November 1, 2026
  17. Gorilla 76, FAQ, accessed November 1, 2026
  18. Gorilla 76, Case study: driving $9M in pipeline for an industrial oven manufacturer, accessed November 1, 2026
  19. PRLab, Our clients, accessed November 1, 2026
  20. PRLab, About PRLab, accessed November 1, 2026
  21. PRLab, Smart Robotics case study, accessed November 1, 2026
  22. TREW Marketing, Marketing to engineers, accessed November 1, 2026
  23. TREW Marketing, Stand out as a systems integrator, accessed November 1, 2026
  24. Gorilla 76, Our process and pricing, accessed November 1, 2026
  25. PRLab, Robotics PR agency, accessed November 1, 2026